Privacy Policy

The data we keep and what we do with it

At Puffin Insurance we're committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website. This policy explains, in simple terms, what we do (and more importantly don’t do) with any information that we collect from you. This policy applies to information gathered on the www.puffininsurance.com website, via our Contact Centre or via marketing partners such as Price Comparison Websites that pass information to us as part of the insurance policy sales process.

We adhere to all relevant legislation covered by the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) and as such you will read terms used by the ICO and relevant legislation in this document. You can find more information on the terms used at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/key-definitions/

The policy is updated from time to time so we recommend you review this regularly.

Some terms that we’ll use

  • "You"; a visitor to our website and/or a customer who has purchased one or more of our products.
  • "We", "Us", "Our"; Puffin Group UK Limited.
  • "Personal Data";  information about You (e.g. your name and date of birth) that You provide us when obtaining a quote and/or buying a Policy.
  • “Data Controller”; The ICO define this as the party that “determines the purpose and means of processing Personal Data” (in most cases We are the Data Controller of the Personal Data that you submit to Us).
  • “Data Processor”; The ICO define this as  party that “is responsible for processing Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller”.
  • "General Information"; information other than Personal Data that we collect from visitors to our website. "Information" means Personal Data and/or general information as appropriate.
  • "Website";  www.puffininsurance.com or www.puffininsurance.co.uk

 

How we use your Personal Data

As a Data Controller, we collect and process information about you so that we can provide you with the products and services you have requested. This is likely to include your name, address, date of birth and in some cases your medical history. The information is necessary for:

  • Us to meet our contractual obligations to You;
  • Us to issue you a quote;
  • Us, Our policy administrator or underwriter to issue you an insurance policy;
  • Our policy administrators to deal with any claims or requests for assistance that you may have;
  • Us or Our policy administrator to service your policy (including claims and policy changes and other policy administration transactions); and,
  • Us or our administrators to detect, investigate and prevent activities which may be illegal or could result in your policy being invalidated in any way.

In order to administer your policy and deal with any claims, your information may be shared with the insurer and third-party administrators and claims management organisations where they provide administration and management support on the insurer’s behalf. You can find specific details of Our insurers and any administrators used in the relevant policy documentation.

This privacy policy does not cover any Personal Data that you supply to the claims handler or assistance company dealing with a claim or assistance case. In the event that you do make a claim or require assistance, the underwriter or administrator that manages the claims and/or assistance processes will act as Data Controller and Data Processor.

To collect card payment, we use Pay360 by Capita. We will share some of your Personal Data with Pay360 to facilitate this. The information you supply related to a card payment (e.g. card holder name, card number, card expiry date) is submitted directly to Pay360 and is not stored or processed by Puffin Insurance. Pay360 act as the Data Controller and Data Processor for this data. You can read Pay360's Privacy Policy at www.pay360.com/about-us/privacy-policy

We will not share your information with anyone else unless you have given explicit consent or we are required to do this by our regulators (e.g. the Financial Conduct Authority) or other authorities.

If you have given us consent, We may use your Personal Data to

-       contact you from time to time to inform you of other related Products that we offer, changes to our website or other information that we think may be of interest to you.

-       Invite you to provide feedback on our sales or claims service.

You can withdraw this consent at any time by emailing CustomerService@puffininsurance.com. Please note that we will continue to send you emails relating to the servicing of your policy (e.g. renewal notifications).

Who do we share your information with

We use a number of trusted 3rd parties to provide You with the services described above. In all cases these 3rd parties are acting as Data Processors and can only use your Personal Data to carry out those tasks that we have contracted them to do. Below is a list of the 3rd parties with whom we may share your Personal Data and a summary of the services that they provide Us.

  • FireMelon Ltd; to provide you with quotations and facilitate policy sales and administration.
  • Google Ireland Limited; Google Business Suite for certain emails we send You.
  • Pay360 LTD (Capita); to provide card payment facilities.

If you have provided consent for us to gather feedback on our sales and claims service:

  • Trustpilot Inc; to gather feedback on our sales process.
  • Claims Rated Ltd; to gather feedback on our claims service.

General Information

To ensure our website is as easy to use as possible, we may collect and process General Information regarding your use of Our Website. This information typically takes the form of what pages were viewed, what buttons were clicked etc.

Use of cookies

Like virtually all websites, We put some cookies on Your computer when you visit our site. If you’re not sure what a cookie is, you can find a full explanation by following this link. Below is a list of all the cookies We put on Your computer when you visit our website.

ASP.NET_SessionId

A unique identifier assigned to each visitor to our website. This cookie is retained for the duration of your session (until you close your browser).

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how people find and use our website. For information about the data Google Analytics' cookies contain, click here.

How we store and protect your information

All Personal Data collected by us is stored on secure servers which are within the European Union.

If you have requested a quote from us, we will keep Your Personal Data for 90 days.

If You have bought a policy from Us We will need to keep and process your Personal Data during the period of insurance and for a further 7 years so that we can meet our regulatory obligations or to deal with any reasonable requests from our regulators and other authorities. 

We work hard to ensure your data is kept safe at all times involving a range of technical (both when transmitting and storing your data), managerial and legal practices appropriate to the risks involved.

How you can access your information and correct anything that is wrong 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your Personal Data, please contact us by email or letter as shown below:

Email address:  Admin@PuffinInsurance.com

Postal Address: Data Protection Officer, Puffin Group UK Ltd, PO BOX 56, Narberth, SA67 9AN.

This will normally be provided free of charge, but in some circumstances, we may either make a reasonable charge for this service or refuse to give you this information if your request is clearly unjustified or excessive.

We want to make sure that your Personal Data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you wish to make a complaint about the use of your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the email and postal address noted above. You can also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/